You are here

Achievements

Achievements

• 7th place in NJCAA national tournament
• Four players named to NJCAA All-Region XIV team
• Four players named to NJCAA First Team All-Conference
• Two players named to NJCAA Second Team All-Conference
• Four players named to NJCAA All-Tournament team
• Overall record of 38-25, 14-10 in conference play
• 1st NFCA Midwest
• 3rd Team NFCA All-American
• 7th place finish at Region XIV tournament
• Five players named to NJCAA All-Region XIV team
• Nine players named to NJCAA Region XIV All-South Region team
• Overall record of 34-25, 15-9 in conference play
  • 5th place finish at the National tournament
  • 2nd place finish at Region XIV tournament
  • Ninth 40+ win season in school history, sixth under Head Coach Kelley Saenz
  • Seven players named to All-Region XIV team
  • Overall record of 41-24, 15-9 in conference play
  • 5th place finish at Region XIV tournament
  • Overall record of 40-25, 18-6 in conference play
  • Eighth 40+ win season in school history, fifth under Head Coach Kelly Saenz
  • Six players named to Region XIV All-South team
  • Four players named All-Region XIV

 

  • 3rd place finish at Region XIV tournament
  • Overall record of 45-13, 19-5 in conference play
  • Head Coach Kelly Saenz gets 300th career win against Blinn College on April 18
  • Seventh 40+ win season in school history, fourth under Head Coach Kelly Saenz
  • Six players named All-Region XIV
  • Eight players named All-South Region
  • Two players continued softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • 5th place finish at Region XIV tournament
  • Overall record of 40-21, 19-5 in conference play
  • Sixth 40+ win season in school history, third under Head Coach Kelly Saenz
  • Six players named All-Region XIV
  • Six players named All-South Region
  • Two players continued softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • 3rd place finish at Region XIV tournament
  • Overall record of 31-29-1, 10-14 in conference play
  • Two players named All-Region XIV
  • Six players named All-South Region
  • Three players continued softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions

 

  • 5th place finish at Region XIV tournament, 2nd in the South
  • Overall record of 42-19, 23-9 in conference play
  • Four players name All-Region XIV
  • Three players named to NFCA All-American team
  • Three players continued softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions

 

  • NJCAA national tournament participant – first time in school history
  • 4th place national finish
  • Region XIV champions, 3rd in the South
  • Overall record of 41-17
  • Three players name all-Region XIV
  • Three players named to NJCAA national tournament all-tournament team
  • Four players named to NFCA all-Midwest Region team
  • Two players named to NFCA all-American team
  • Three players continued softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • Five players continued academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions

 

  • 6th place finish at Region XIV tournament, 3rd in the South
  • Overall record of 37-13
  • Three players continued softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • Three players continued academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • Three players named to all-Region XIV tournament team
  • Three players named to NFCA all-Midwest Region team

 

  • 6th place finish at Region XIV tournament, 3rd in the South
  • Overall record of 18-31
  • Three players continue softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • Three players continue academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions

 

  • 4th place finish at Region XIV tournament, 3rd in the South
  • Overall record of 35-23
  • Three players continue softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • Three players continue academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • Four players named all-Region XIV
  • One player named Region XIV MVP
  • Three players named to NFCA all-Midwest Region team
  • Three players named NFCA all-American

 

  • 2nd place finish at Region XIV tournament, 3rd in the South
  • Overall record of 38-23
  • Four players named all-Region XIV
  • Three players named to NFCA all-Midwest Region team
  • Three players continue softball and academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions
  • Four players continue academic careers at NCAA or NAIA institutions

 

Year Names Team Position
2016 Gabby Gonzalez 1st C
  Niki Gonzalez 2nd P
  Katlin Kerl 2nd IF
  Taylor Office 2nd IF
2015 Gabby Gonzalez 1st C
  Carah Nunez 1st IF
  Elizabeth Garcia 1st

OF

  Jordin Woodward 2nd IF
  JJ Cerda 2nd OF
2014 Sarah Ragsdale 1st OF
  Courtney Samns 2nd

OF

  Bridgitte Gauvin 2nd C
  Carah Nunez 2nd IF
  Loren Donaldson 2nd IF
  Karri Smith 2nd P
  Bridgette Stein 2nd P
2013 Raven Keeler 1st IF
  Loren Donaldson 1st IF
  Sarah Ragsdale 1st OF
  Courtney Sams 2nd OF
2012 Jaclyn Bechtle 1st IF
  Ashley Noak 1st C
  DJ Hooks 1st OF
  Brooke DuBois 1st P
  Alexis Estrada 2nd P
  Candyce Carter 2nd OF
  Elissa Heaton 2nd IF
2011 Shannon Millman 1st P
  Megan Matjeka 1st C
  Nicole Andrade 1st UT
  Bethany Armstrong 2nd OF
  Shelby Parham 2nd IF
  Candyce Carter 2nd OF
2010 Rae Cassel 1st DP/UT
  Shelby Parham 2nd Infield
2009 Kelsey McClain 1st Pitcher
  Courtney Pettit 1st Infield
  Rae Cassel 2nd Infield
  Courtnee Oliphant 2nd Infield
2008 Cheyenne Parent 1st Outfield
  Tasha Rotramel 1st DP/UT
  Janet Rendon 2nd Infield
2007 Alissa Bollich 1st Catcher
  Janet Rendon 1st Infield
  Eleni Coronado 2nd DP/UT
2005 Kim Cook 1st Outfield
  Arica Rodriguez 1st Infield
  Brittany Tucker 1st Infield
  Kim Chavez 2nd Outfield
2004 Brittany Tucker 1st Infield
  Julie Morse 2nd Pitcher
  Sarah Wilson 2nd Catcher
  Arica Rodriguez 2nd Infield
2003 Jessie Wheeler 1st Infield
  Becky Holt 2nd Outfield
  Casey Romero 2nd Outfield
  Krystal Patino 2nd DP/UT
  Lauren Gustartis 2nd Infield
  Jenni Speir HM Pitcher
  Raquel Flores HM Pitcher
  Patti Macias HM Catcher
2002 Krystal McDonald 2nd Infield
  Jessie Wheeler 2nd Infield
  Jenni Speir 2nd Pitcher
  Krystal Patino 2nd DP/UT
  Sarah Holt HM UT
2001 Amber King 1st Infield
  Krystal McDonald 1st Outfield
  Tammy Nelson HM Outfield
  Krystal Williams HM Pitcher
  Jenny Baker HM Infield
2000 Brandy Sander 1st Pitcher
  Lesley Niemeyer 1st Infield
  Suzanne Moore 1st Infield
  Dahlia Gonzales 1st DP
  Amber King 2nd Outfield
  Charity Rychlik 2nd Infield
  Lisa Plumlee 2nd Outfield
  Krystal Williams HM Pitcher
1999 Christina Holder 1st Catcher
  Suzanne Moore 1st Infield
  Lesley Niemeyer 1st Infield
  Charity Rychlik 1st Pitcher
  Page Shields 2nd Outfield
  Brandy Louviere 2nd Outfield
  Carol Rocha 2nd DP
1998 Dionna Lopex 1st Pitcher
  Krissy Renner 1st Catcher
  Dusti Daniel 1st Infield
  Brandy Louviere 1st Outfield
  Laura Cadena 1st Infield
  Jennifer Hughes 2nd Pitcher
  Elisha Thompson 2nd Infield
  Jamie Lebrun HM Catcher
1997 Jennifer Ezzell 1st Outfield
  Dionna Lopez 1st Pitcher
  Italia Lopez 1st Infield
  Krissy Renner 1st Catcher
  Tiffany Sullivan 2nd Infield
  Joanna Berg 2nd Infield
  Gigi Goodson HM Infield

 

2016 Niki Gonzalez 1st P
  Gabby Gonzalez 1st C
  Katlin Kerl 1st IF
  Taylor Office 1st IF
  Shelbi Doherty 2nd OF
  Alexis DeLeon 2nd UT
2015 Gabby Gonzalez 1st C
  Carah Nunez 1st IF
  Jordin Woodward 1st IF
  Elizabeth Garcia 1st IF
  JJ Cerda 1st OF
  Bridget Gauvin 2nd UT
  Alyssia Torres 2nd IF
  Brittany Woods 2nd IF
  Bridget Stein 2nd P
2014 Sarah Ragsdale 1st OF
  Courtney Sams 1st OF
  Brigitte Gauvin 1st C
  Carah Nunez 2nd IF
  Loren Donaldson 2nd IF
  Karri Smith 2nd P
  Bridgette Stein 2nd P
2013 Raven Keeler 1st IF
  Loren Donaldson 1st IF
  Sarah Ragsdale 1st OF
  Courtney Sams 1st OF
  Karri Smith 2nd P
  Brooke DuBois 2nd P
2012 Ashley Noak 1st C
  DJ Hooks 1st OF
  Brooke DuBois 1st P
  Elissa Heaton 1st IF
  Jaclyn Bechtle 1st IF
  Candyce Carter 1st OF
  Alexis Estrada 2nd P
  Chelsea Bennett 2nd UT
2011 Shannon Millman 1st P
  Megan Matejka 1st C
  Shelby Parham 1st IF
  Bethany Armstrong 1st OF
  Nicole Andrade 1st UT
  Candyce Carter 1st OF
2010 Rae Cassell 1st DP/UT
  Shelby Parham 1st IF
  Bethany Armstrong 2nd IF
  Megan Matejka 2nd IF
  Courtnee Oliphant 2nd IF
  Megan Knippa 2nd OF

 

2005 Arica Rodriguez Infield

 

1998 Krissy Renner 3rd Catcher

 

2016 Niki Gonzalez 3rd P
2014 Bridgitte Gauvin 3rd C
2012 DJ Hooks 3rd OF
2009 Kelsey McClain 2nd Pitcher
  Courtney Pettit 2nd Infield
  Rae Cassel 3rd Infield
2008 Kelsey McClain 2nd Pitcher
  Cheyenne Parent 3rd Outfield
2005 Arica Rodriguez 1st Infield
  Brittany Tucker 2nd Infield
  Kim Chavez 3rd Outfield
2002 Krystal McDonald 2nd Infield
2001 Amber King 3rd Infield
1998 Laura Cadena 1st Infield

 

2016 Niki Gonzalez 1st P
2015 Gabby Gonzalez 2nd C
2014 Bridgitte Gauvin 1st C
  Bridgette Stein 2nd P
  Courtney Sams 2nd OF
2012 DJ Hooks 1st OF
  Ashley Noak 2nd C
  Jaclyn Bechtle 2nd IF
2009 Kelsey McClain 1st Pitcher
  Courtney Pettit 1st Infield
  Courtnee Oliphant 2nd Infield
  Rae Cassel 2nd Infield
2008 Kelsey McClain 1st Pitcher
  Cheyenne Parent 1st Outfield
  Janet Rendon 2nd DP/UT
  Tasha Rotramel 2nd Infield
2007 Alissa Bollich 2nd Catcher
  Janet Rendon 2nd Infield
  Becky Martinez 2nd Pitcher
2005 Brittany Tucker 1st Infield
  Arica Rodriguez 1st Infield
  Kim Chavez 1st Outfield
2004 Brittany Tucker 1st Outfield
  Kim Cook 2nd Outfield
  Julie Morse 2nd Pitcher

 

  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2008

 

  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2008

 

2008 Alex Nascke
  Tasha Rotramel

 

2014 Jessie Rodriguez Marucci Elite Hitter
  Jessie Rodriguez Most Outstanding Offensive Player

 

2016 Niki Gonzalez
  Dani Damian
  Katlin Kerl
  Shelbi Doherty

 

2016 Niki Gonzalez Region XIV Most Valuable Pitcher
2015 Carah Nunez Region XIV South Elite Hitter